Nama Spiritia
MoH AIDS Case Reports Logo Excel Download MS-Excel version Logo Acrobat Download PDF version

Cases of AIDS in Indonesia – reported thru’ September 2014

Source: Directorate General CDC & EH, Ministry of Health, Republic of Indonesia

During quarter July thru’ September 2014, additional HIV & AIDS cases were reported as follows:

Total HIV & AIDS cases reported from 1 January through 30 September 2014 are:

Cumulative HIV & AIDS cases from 1 January 1987 through 30 September 2014 are:

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Sex

SexAIDS
Male 30001
Female 16149
Unknown 9649
Total55799

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Mode of Transmission

Mode of TransmissionAIDS
Heterosexual 34305
Homo-Bisexual 1366
IDU 8462
Blood Transfusion 130
Perinatal Trans. 1506
Unknown 9536

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Age Group

Age GroupAIDS
<1 238
1 - 4 968
5 - 14 441
15 - 19 1717
20 - 29 18352
30 - 39 15890
40 - 49 5974
49 - 59 1874
>60 551
Unknown 9794

Cumulative HIV & AIDS Cases by Province

No. Province HIV AIDS
1Papua1605110184
2East Java192498976
3Jakarta327827477
4Bali96374261
5West Java135074191
6Central Java90323767
7West Papua27141734
8South Sulawesi43141703
9West Kalimantan45741699
10North Sumatra92191573
11Riau20501104
12Banten36421042
13West Sumatra1136952
14Jogjakarta2611916
15North Sulawesi2312798
16Moluccas1456527
17East Nusatenggara1751496
18West Nusatenggara812490
19Jambi751458
20Lampung1090423
21South Sumatra1652409
22Riau Archipelago4555382
23South Kalimantan526364
24East Kalimantan2541332
25Bangka Belitung510319
26South East Sulawesi330266
27Central Sulawesi404257
28Aceh162193
29North Moluccas247165
30Bengkulu308160
31Central Kalimantan253107
32Gorontalo6868
33West Sulawesi396
 Total15028555799

Prevalence of AIDS Cases per 100,000 population by Province

No. Province Prevalence
1Papua359.43
2West Papua228.03
3Bali109.52
4Jakarta77.82
5West Kalimantan38.65
6North Sulawesi35.14
7Moluccas34.37
8Jogjakarta26.49
9Bangka Belitung26.08
10East Java23.95
11Riau Archipelago22.75
12South Sulawesi21.20
13Riau19.93
14West Sumatra19.64
15North Moluccas15.89
16Jambi14.81
17North Sumatra12.12
18South East Sulawesi11.91
19Central Java11.63
20West Nusatenggara10.89
21East Nusatenggara10.59
22South Kalimantan10.04
23Banten9.80
24Central Sulawesi9.75
25West Java9.73
26East Kalimantan9.34
27Bengkulu9.33
28Gorontalo6.54
29Lampung5.56
30South Sumatra5.49
31Central Kalimantan4.84
32Aceh4.29
33West Sulawesi0.52
 National23.48

Number of New HIV & AIDS Cases and Deaths by Year Reported

Year HIV AIDS Deaths
1987 51
1988 21
1989 52
1990 50
1991 152
1992 130
1993 244
1994 204
1995 237
1996 4240
1997 445
1998 6017
1999 9420
2000 25573
2001 21929
2002 34563
2003 316111
2004 1125327
2005 (HIV: 1987-2005)8592572573
200671953665793
200760484655836
2008103625114948
2009979360731068
20102159169071296
20112103173121139
20122151187471489
2013290376266726
2014 thru’ September228691876211
Not known0011

Source: DirGen. Communicable Diseases & Environmental Health, Ministry of Health, RI, 17 October 2014
Last edit: 18 November 2014