Nama Spiritia
MoH AIDS Case Reports Logo Excel Download MS-Excel version Logo Acrobat Download PDF version

Cases of AIDS in Indonesia – reported thru’ December 2013

Source: Directorate General CDC & EH, Ministry of Health, Republic of Indonesia

During quarter October thru’ December 2013, additional HIV & AIDS cases were reported as follows:

Total HIV & AIDS cases reported from 1 January through 31 December 2013 are:

Cumulative HIV & AIDS cases from 1 January 1987 through 31 December 2013 are:

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Sex

SexAIDS
Male 25444
Female 13309
Unknown 6897
Total45650

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Mode of Transmission

Mode of TransmissionAIDS
Heterosexual 27782
Homo-Bisexual 1134
IDU 7962
Blood Transfusion 92
Perinatal Trans. 1279
Unknown 7147

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Age Group

Age GroupAIDS
<1 185
1 - 4 824
5 - 14 362
15 - 19 1441
20 - 29 15747
30 - 39 13116
40 - 49 4822
49 - 59 1469
>60 455
Unknown 7229

Cumulative HIV & AIDS Cases by Province

No. Province HIV AIDS
1Papua128407795
2East Java152737714
3Jakarta272246299
4West Java93404131
5Bali77913798
6Central Java58823339
7West Kalimantan39731699
8South Sulawesi35631660
9Banten2983957
10Riau1620951
11Jogjakarta1966821
12West Sumatra836802
13North Sulawesi1973759
14North Sumatra7588515
15East Nusatenggara1453496
16Jambi577384
17Riau Archipelago3640382
18West Nusatenggara666379
19Moluccas1093355
20East Kalimantan2071332
21South Sumatra1389322
22Bangka Belitung406288
23Lampung898242
24West Papua2174187
25South East Sulawesi196186
26Bengkulu213160
27Aceh124145
28South Kalimantan314134
29North Moluccas193131
30Central Sulawesi275127
31Central Kalimantan18093
32Gorontalo4562
33West Sulawesi335
 Total11879245650

Prevalence of AIDS Cases per 100,000 population by Province

No. Province Prevalence
1Papua275.11
2Bali97.62
3Jakarta65.56
4West Kalimantan38.65
5North Sulawesi33.43
6West Papua24.59
7Jogjakarta23.75
8Bangka Belitung23.54
9Moluccas23.15
10Riau Archipelago22.75
11South Sulawesi20.66
12East Java20.58
13Riau17.17
14West Sumatra16.55
15North Moluccas12.62
16Jambi12.42
17East Nusatenggara10.59
18Central Java10.31
19West Java9.59
20East Kalimantan9.34
21Bengkulu9.33
22Banten9.00
23West Nusatenggara8.42
24South East Sulawesi8.33
25Gorontalo5.96
26Central Sulawesi4.82
27South Sumatra4.32
28Central Kalimantan4.20
29North Sumatra3.97
30South Kalimantan3.69
31Aceh3.23
32Lampung3.18
33West Sulawesi0.43
 National19.21

Number of New HIV & AIDS Cases and Deaths by Year Reported

Year HIV AIDS Deaths
1987 51
1988 21
1989 52
1990 50
1991 152
1992 130
1993 244
1994 204
1995 237
1996 4240
1997 445
1998 6017
1999 9420
2000 25573
2001 21929
2002 34563
2003 316111
2004 1125327
2005 (HIV: 1987-2005)8592391573
200671843531793
200760484462836
2008103624995948
2009979359861068
20102159168671296
20112103172861139
20122151186101489
2013290375608726
Not known0011

Source: DirGen. Communicable Diseases & Environmental Health, Ministry of Health, RI, 14 February 2014
Last edit: 11 March 2014