Nama Spiritia
MoH AIDS Case Reports Logo Excel Download MS-Excel version Logo Acrobat Download PDF version

Cases of AIDS in Indonesia – reported thru’ June 2014

Source: Directorate General CDC & EH, Ministry of Health, Republic of Indonesia

During quarter April thru’ June 2014, additional HIV & AIDS cases were reported as follows:

Total HIV & AIDS cases reported from 1 January through 30 June 2014 are:

Cumulative HIV & AIDS cases from 1 January 1987 through 30 June 2014 are:

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Sex

SexAIDS
Male 29882
Female 16092
Unknown 9649
Total55623

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Mode of Transmission

Mode of TransmissionAIDS
Heterosexual 34187
Homo-Bisexual 1298
IDU 8451
Blood Transfusion 129
Perinatal Trans. 1499
Unknown 9532

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Age Group

Age GroupAIDS
<1 238
1 - 4 963
5 - 14 439
15 - 19 1717
20 - 29 18287
30 - 39 15816
40 - 49 5951
49 - 59 1869
>60 550
Unknown 9793

Cumulative HIV & AIDS Cases by Province

No. Province HIV AIDS
1Papua1568610184
2East Java182108976
3Jakarta315867477
4Bali90514261
5West Java120494157
6Central Java83683767
7West Papua25451734
8South Sulawesi41621703
9West Kalimantan44831699
10North Sumatra87941573
11Riau19881104
12Banten35471042
13West Sumatra1087952
14Jogjakarta2471916
15North Sulawesi2238798
16Moluccas1388512
17East Nusatenggara1715496
18West Nusatenggara777456
19Jambi716437
20Lampung1062423
21South Sumatra1605409
22Riau Archipelago4322382
23South Kalimantan473364
24East Kalimantan2437332
25Bangka Belitung480314
26South East Sulawesi300266
27Aceh151193
28Central Sulawesi374190
29North Moluccas247165
30Bengkulu296160
31Central Kalimantan244107
32Gorontalo5968
33West Sulawesi396
 Total14295055623

Prevalence of AIDS Cases per 100,000 population by Province

No. Province Prevalence
1Papua359.43
2West Papua228.03
3Bali109.52
4Jakarta77.82
5West Kalimantan38.65
6North Sulawesi35.14
7Moluccas33.39
8Jogjakarta26.49
9Bangka Belitung25.67
10East Java23.95
11Riau Archipelago22.75
12South Sulawesi21.20
13Riau19.93
14West Sumatra19.64
15North Moluccas15.89
16Jambi14.13
17North Sumatra12.12
18South East Sulawesi11.91
19Central Java11.63
20East Nusatenggara10.59
21West Nusatenggara10.13
22South Kalimantan10.04
23Banten9.80
24West Java9.66
25East Kalimantan9.34
26Bengkulu9.33
27Central Sulawesi7.21
28Gorontalo6.54
29Lampung5.56
30South Sumatra5.49
31Central Kalimantan4.84
32Aceh4.29
33West Sulawesi0.52
 National23.41

Number of New HIV & AIDS Cases and Deaths by Year Reported

Year HIV AIDS Deaths
1987 51
1988 21
1989 52
1990 50
1991 152
1992 130
1993 244
1994 204
1995 237
1996 4240
1997 445
1998 6017
1999 9420
2000 25573
2001 21929
2002 34563
2003 316111
2004 1125327
2005 (HIV: 1987-2005)8592572573
200671843665793
200760484655836
2008103625114948
2009979360731068
20102159169071296
20112103173121139
20122151187471489
2013290376266726
2014 thru’ June155341700175
Not known0011

Source: DirGen. Communicable Diseases & Environmental Health, Ministry of Health, RI, 15 August 2014
Last edit: 9 September 2014