Nama Spiritia
MoH AIDS Case Reports Logo Excel Download MS-Excel version Logo Acrobat Download PDF version

Cases of AIDS in Indonesia – reported thru’ March 2014

Source: Directorate General CDC & EH, Ministry of Health, Republic of Indonesia

During quarter January thru’ March 2014, additional HIV & AIDS cases were reported as follows:

Cumulative HIV & AIDS cases from 1 January 1987 through 31 March 2014 are:

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Sex

SexAIDS
Male 28984
Female 15598
Unknown 9649
Total54231

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Mode of Transmission

Mode of TransmissionAIDS
Heterosexual 32990
Homo-Bisexual 1291
IDU 8411
Blood Transfusion 126
Perinatal Trans. 1446
Unknown 9530

Cumulative AIDS Cases by Age Group

Age GroupAIDS
<1 235
1 - 4 925
5 - 14 420
15 - 19 1702
20 - 29 17941
30 - 39 15278
40 - 49 5671
49 - 59 1742
>60 525
Unknown 9792

Cumulative HIV & AIDS Cases by Province

No. Province HIV AIDS
1Papua1494310116
2East Java167528725
3Jakarta300237477
4West Java110844131
5Bali85434075
6Central Java75843339
7West Papua24481721
8South Sulawesi39611703
9West Kalimantan42901699
10North Sumatra83161468
11Banten33531042
12Riau18521016
13West Sumatra1007952
14Jogjakarta2324916
15North Sulawesi2082798
16East Nusatenggara1590496
17Moluccas1275488
18West Nusatenggara742456
19Jambi687437
20Lampung953423
21Riau Archipelago4086382
22South Kalimantan366334
23East Kalimantan2246332
24South Sumatra1541322
25Bangka Belitung462307
26South East Sulawesi263212
27Central Sulawesi340190
28Aceh144178
29North Moluccas223165
30Bengkulu262160
31Central Kalimantan21497
32Gorontalo5268
33West Sulawesi346
 Total13404254231

Prevalence of AIDS Cases per 100,000 population by Province

No. Province Prevalence
1Papua357.03
2West Papua226.32
3Bali104.74
4Jakarta77.82
5West Kalimantan38.65
6North Sulawesi35.14
7Moluccas31.82
8Jogjakarta26.49
9Bangka Belitung25.10
10East Java23.28
11Riau Archipelago22.75
12South Sulawesi21.20
13West Sumatra19.64
14Riau18.34
15North Moluccas15.89
16Jambi14.13
17North Sumatra11.31
18East Nusatenggara10.59
19Central Java10.31
20West Nusatenggara10.13
21Banten9.80
22West Java9.59
23South East Sulawesi9.50
24East Kalimantan9.34
25Bengkulu9.33
26South Kalimantan9.21
27Central Sulawesi7.21
28Gorontalo6.54
29Lampung5.56
30Central Kalimantan4.38
31South Sumatra4.32
32Aceh3.96
33West Sulawesi0.52
 National22.82

Number of New HIV & AIDS Cases and Deaths by Year Reported

Year HIV AIDS Deaths
1987 51
1988 21
1989 52
1990 50
1991 152
1992 130
1993 244
1994 204
1995 237
1996 4240
1997 445
1998 6017
1999 9420
2000 25573
2001 21929
2002 34563
2003 316111
2004 1125327
2005 (HIV: 1987-2005)8592572573
200671843665793
200760484655836
2008103625114948
2009979360731068
20102159169071296
20112103173121139
20122151187471489
2013290376266726
2014 thru’ March662630830
Not known0011

Source: DirGen. Communicable Diseases & Environmental Health, Ministry of Health, RI, 28 May 2014
Last edit: 17 July 2014